Study on production of biologically active substances by immobilized cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Sanro  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10112319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kazutaka  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50253323)
KUBOTA Minoru  Osaka Organic Chemical Industry Ltd., chief researcher, 研究部, 主任
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsImmobilized cells / Kyaraboku / Tissue cultures / Elicitor / Taxol / Pestalotia fungus / Ichoe / Ginkgolides / ペスタロッア菌 / ペスタロッチア菌 / 組織・培養 / 10-デアセチルバカチンIII
Research Abstract
Production of taxol and ginkgolides by immobilized cells from Kyaraboku (Taxus cuspidata var. nana) and Icho (Ginkgo biloba) was conducted. And, production of taxol by pestalotia fungi isolated from inner bark of Kyaraboku was also conducted.
1. Cells induced from Kyaraboku stems were produced taxol by cell suspension cultures. The amount of taxol production was about a half compared to those of the intact plant. However, the amount of the production was increased about 10-holds by addition of an elicitor and a biogenetic precursor to the cell cultures.
2. Incubated cells could be immobilized with alaginate. The immobilized cells released taxol into medium. The amount of taxol released into the medium was about 60 to 80% of the taxol produced in the cells. The immobilized cells released continually taxol for 4 weeks. The amount of taxol released into the medium was 0.3 to 0.6mg/L.A possiblity for production of taxol by use of a bioreactor was recognized.
3. Some pestalotia fungi were isolated from inner bark of Kyaraboku. The fungi could be produced taxanes including taxol, however, the amount of taxol production are under investigation.
4. Cells from Ginkgo seeds were produced ginkgolides by cell suspension cultures. The amount of ginkgolides production was almost same as those of the intact plant. The amount of ginkgolides production was increased about 5 times by addition of an elicitor and a biogenetic precursor to the cultures.
5. Incubated cells could be immobilized with alaginate. The immobilized cells released ginkgolides into time medium. The amount of ginkgolides released into the medium was about 20% of ginkgolides produced in the cells. A possiblity for production of taxol by use of a bioreactor was recognized.