FUNGAL DEGRADATION OF CHEMICAL WARFARE AGENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WARIISHI Hiroyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学研究院, 助教授 (50253513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Masahiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学研究院, 助教授 (10211921)
MIKI Takeyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Phermacology, Prof., 薬学研究院, 教授 (40037586)
TANAKA Hiroo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Agricultre, Prof., 農学研究院, 教授 (20038243)
NISHIKAWA Seiji  Cosmo Research Institute Co. Ltd., Researcher, 環境技術課, 研究員
HOTTA Kohji  Cosmo Research Institute Co. Ltd., Dept. Head, 環境技術課, 課長・研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBasidomycetes / Chemical Weapon / Yperite / Lewsite / Bioremediation / Thiodiglycol / Lignin Degradation / Chemical Weapon Convention / チオエーテル
Research Abstract
According to the Chemical Weapons Convention (effective on the 29th of April, 1997), chemical weapons should be destroyed within ten years. More than 65 countries, including Japan, have ratified the Treaty. Among many types of chemical weapons, the agent which has been the most produced and stored was found to be bis(2-chloroethyl) sulfide, also known as Yperite or mustard gas. Yperite is markedly cytotoxic and is also a carcinogenic and mutagenic alkylating agent. Large-scale incineration of Yperite was started in 1990. However, during incineration and neutralization, the occurrence of several drawbacks has been pointed out. As an alternative to incineration, several methods have been proposed. The bioremediation process has been thought to be advantageous over other conventional processes because of a minimal impact on the environment and of cost effectiveness. Basidiomycetes are the only known organisms to completely degrade wood components including lignin, one of the most recalcit … More rant aromatic biomaterials. Lignin-degrading basidiomycetes are called white-rot fungi, and the others are called brown-rot fungi. Utilizing the ability of lignin degradation, fungal bioremediation has been applied to trinitrotoluene, chlorophenols, chlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins, and polycyclic hydrocarbons etc.
In this study, we initiate the biodegradation of thiodiglycol (TDG ; hydrolyzed product of Yperite) by either white-rot or brown-rot basidiomycetes. They exhibited a strong ability to metabolize TDG either for xenobiotic elimination or for sulfur demand. Then, to elucidate reaction mechanisms, benzyl sulfide was utilized, showing effective cleavage of sulfide bond. Finally, the fungal degradation of Yperite was attempted. Yperite was non-enzymatically hydrolyzed to produce TDG via the intermediate formation of a half-Yperite. TDG was further metabolized by both white- and brown-rot fungi. Ethylene glycol and mercaptoethanol were identified as metabolic intermediates. Fungi were capable of utilizing TDG and mercapto-ethanol as a sulfur source for their growth ; therefore, the degradation of TDG was stimulated in non-sulfur containing media. Less