Development of the remote monitoring system for timber bridges using a internet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University (1999)
Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture (1998)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takanobu  Institute of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectual Univ., Research Associate, 木材高度加工研究所, 助手 (00279514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Akio  IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., Assistant Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 助教授 (40183040)
IIJIMA Yasuo  IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (10279507)
USAKI Seizo  Faculty of Engineering and Resourse Sience, Akita Univ., Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (50006681)
KOMATSU Kohei  Wood Reseach Institute, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (20283674)
OKAZAKI Yasuo  IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., Lecturer, 木材高度加工研究所, 講師 (70279511)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTimber bridge / stress-laminated deck / monitoring / creep / mechano-sorptive / 遠隔現場モニタリング
Research Abstract
The glued laminated timber (glulam) tied arch bridge "Hyakume-ishi" located on a forest roadway in Akita Prefecture, Japan was completed in March 1999. The bridge also used using Japanese cedar grown in the prefecture. The bridge length is 20.9m with span length is 20.0m. The clear roadway width is 5m. In this study, a remote monitoring system for the long term measurement of the stress losses under environmental changes of the bridge in service was developed. The data from the measuring device that consists of six load-cells, a thermometer and a hygrometer are sent to a central station about 100 kilometers away automatically using a telephone line and modem at constant time intervals. These measured data were corrected using the remote monitoring control program. Temperature and humidity of the backside of the bridge are simultaneously monitored. The data are analyzed to determine the characteristics of this type of bridge during actual service. Results showed that the bar force loss already reached almost the maximum 60% level within less than a year. One possible reason is the use of a water-borne preservative for the preliminary pressure treatment of the glulam members. Changes in humidity, either increase or decrease, cause creep in wood and wood products. This effect is known as mechano-sorptive creep.