| Project/Area Number |
10556042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University (1999-2000) Akita Prefectural College of Agriculture (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Shuichi Institute of Wood Technology, Akita Prefectural University, Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (20279508)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA Yuuji WRI, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (70151686)
OHMURA Wakako Forestry and Forest Pro.Inst. Researcher, 森林総合研究所, 研究官
AOYAMA Masakazu Hokkaido Forest Pro.Inst.Senior Researcher, きのこ部, 主任研究員
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi Do., Associate professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (40230809)
KURIMOTO Yasuji IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., assistant professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 助手 (60279510)
TAMURA Yasuo IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., Professor (90279505)
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., Professor (00279506)
TAKIUCHI Hiroshi Koshii Preserving Co.Ltd., Researcher
CHEN K.l. IWT, Akita Prefectural Univ., Post Dr. fellow
石井 陽一郎 コシイプレザービング(株), 研究課長
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Termites / Bait system / Japanese larch wood / Steam treatment / acceleration of termite feedings / Chitin synthesis inhibitors / Flavonoids / Extractives / 摂食活動 / 熱処理 / 野外試験 / 室内試験 |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives of this study are : 1, To clarify effect of steamed larch wood against termite feeding behaviors. 2, To clarify chemical structures or constituents of attractants produced by steaming process of wood. 3, To use steamed wood for a bait of "bait systems" to prevent termite attacks to wooden houses. 4, To investigate the effect of the bait system to remove termite attacks under practical conditions. Results : Item 1 : These investigations were conducted under lab-scale and field tests at Kyuushuu area where is termite infested area. The results showed that steamed larch wood specimens are the best bait for bait systems. Item 2 : The attractants are possibly produced from the main constituents of wood and the products comprised of sugar fractions together with phenolics. Item 3 : This investigation was conducted under lab-scale test and useful results are obtained. Item 4 : This study has been conducted in wooden houses attacked by C.formosanus, and continuously inspected.