A Study on the Planning Space-Structure of Mutually-Beneficial between Urban and Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masahiko  Prof., Faculty of Agr., Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 教授 (60074051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kazuhiko  Prof., Gradduate School, University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90112474)
AIZAWA Hiroshi  Prof., Research and Development Center for Educational Facilities., Tokyo Institute of Technology, 文教施設研究開発センター, 教授 (70167766)
SATOH Yohei  Prof., Gradduate School, University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20012023)
MITSUHASHI Nobuo  Assoc.Prof., Faculty of Agr., Utsunomiya University, 工学部, 助教授 (50229746)
SHOGENJI Shinichi  Prof., Gradduate School, University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40196580)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMutually-Beneficial Relationship between Urban and Agriculture / Agriculture in Urban Area / Permanent Society / Circulation System of Resources / Environmental Creativity / Environmental Education / Rural Environmental Improvement / Urban Planning / 資源のカスケード型循環利用 / 都市農村交流 / 多自然居住地域 / 環境共生 / 農村計画 / 中山間地域
Research Abstract
Mutually-beneficial relationship between urban and agriculture was investigated from two viewpoints : one is from the trend of contemporary conditions of human living environment ; and the other ideal necessary conditions of human living environment for the future. Through discussions from above-mentioned aspects, theories of space-structure of mutually-beneficial relationship and its planning methods are developed and proposed.
From the trend of contemporary conditions, conclusions are as follows : 1) significance of agriculture in urban areas should be reconsidered ; 2) planning conditions shouled be reconsidered adapting to structural changes of farmhouse and rural society ; 3) system of planned goal shouled be formulated adapting to the trend of behavior of both urban and rural residents as well as those multi-dimensional sense of value.
From the ideal necessary conditions, conclusions are as follows : 1) new moral through environmental education should be established ; 2) basic framework of circulation system of resources should be designed.
Finally, space-structure of mutually-beneficial relationship is proposed from the following different levels : 1) 3 rural models of living environmental improvement ; 2) 3 patterns of mutually-beneficial relationship between urban and agriculture with each social scheme. Besides, new agricultural function and its planning methods in city planning is also proposed in our environmental era