Controlling soil hydraulic conductivity with the control of microbial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tsuyoshi  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00209892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Katsutoshi  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Instructor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40313069)
MIZOGUCHI Masaru  Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00181917)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicrobial effect / Hydraulic conductivity / Pore structure / Atomic Froce Microscopy (AFM) / Clogging / Pore size / Methane / 目詰まり / 微生物コントロール / 透水係数 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 土粒子
Research Abstract
This research aims at developing a technique to control water permeability of soils to required values by multiplying the microbe in soil or making it decrease. In a model experiment, hydraulic conductivity changes of the glass beads of different diameters were measured. Hydraulic conductivity at the upper layer decreased more rapidly for smaller particle diameter beads, because the nutrient was mainly consumed at the upper layer resulting in less nutrient at the lower layer. In on-site measurement at Bibai peatland in Hokkaido District, methane gas produced by bacteria is accumulated in the ground. To simulate this methane producing process, a laboratory column experiment was conducted. When the groundwater level was lowered by 10cm, the redox potential at the 5cm depth decreased to less than -150mV at 6 day after the start of percolation. As a result, a lot of methane emission into the atmosphere was observed. Based on the result of the above experiment and on-site measurement a mathematical model explaining the hydraulic conductivity decrease by microbial activity was built. The difference in particle diameter influences microbial growth rate and a colony formation phenomenon was expalined by this model.