Project/Area Number |
10556050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAJI Eiji Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10143405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Toshihiro School of Veterinary and Animal Sciences, Kitasato University, Assistant Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助手 (10276165)
HOSHINO Tatsuo Graduate School of Agricultural & Lifer Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40238738)
FUJISAKI Hiroyuki Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (30209035)
OHASHI Makoto 3rd System Division, Pasco Corporation, Researcher, システム第3課長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Hilled Rural Area / Vitalization / Geographical Information Systems / Agricultural census / Numeric Information of National Land / GIS(地域情報システム) |
Research Abstract |
This research aims vitalization of hilled rural area of Japan through developing a supporting system of regional comprehensive planning. In the first year, we gathered basic informations and established basic concept of the system, and applied to some hilled rural municipalities in the second year. The concept includes contradiction ; that means too much specified system does not applicable for common use. So the system developed was resulted in semi-automated, socalled man-machine system. The basic data used here were relating research papers, agricultural census, numeric information of national land: information on agricultural land so on. The flow of this system is as follows ; 1) identify boundaries of hamlets, 2) input agricultural census data in 1985,90,95 of each hamlet, 3) vector - rastor conversion of each hamlet, 4) overlay other data onto basic data, 5) comparison with statistics and regulation, 6) analysis in mesh, hamlet, municipality or region, and finally 7) recommendation for planning.