The Research on Design, Construction and Operations Management of the Underground dam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Taro  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (90027243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGUCHI Toshio  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (90263128)
ISHII Masayuki  Shimane University, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50293965)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsUnderground Dam / Forchheimer's Law / Three Dimensional FEM Model of Seepage / Saline Water Intrusion / Electrical Resistivity Method / Groundwater Level and Abnormal Rainfall / Cokriging / Optimum Estimation Method / 3次元地下水流 / 地下水の異常上昇 / 塩水楔 / 多孔体の抵抗則 / 帯水層定数の最適化 / 三次元有限要素解析 / 地下水の異常上昇対策 / 塩水不契
Research Abstract
The underground dam is one method for water resources development, and especially, it is effective in islands, peninsula and arid regions. In Nansei Islands, Okinawa and Kagoshima Prefectures in Japan, some underground dams are carrying out the construction. In this study, following four items that become important problems in design, construction and operations management of underground dam have been investigated.
(1) The Elucidation of Decrease Mechanism of the Pumpage with the Flow Condition Change in the Porous Media
The viscous flow is analyzed numerically by Semi-Implicit Method for Pressure-Linked Equation to clarify the seepage velocity and pressure distributions around gravels. It is clarified from the calculated results that the relationships between hydraulic gradient and seepage velocity are represented by quadratic polynomial equation (Forchheimer's law). The technique is shown to simulate the groundwater flow around pumping well by using Forchheimer's law.
(2) Quantitative P … More rediction of the Rise of the Groundwater Level with the Abnormal Rainfall and Its Countermeasure
Numerical FEM model of saturated-unsaturated seepage is developed and applied to an actual underground dam. Three dimension characteristics of groundwater flow overtopping the dam body is obtained and examined.
(3) The Research on Saline Water Intrusion of aquifer by Using Electrical Resistivity Method
In order to clarify the saline water intrusion into the underground dam site, vertical soundings were carried out in costal area of Haruno, Kouchi Pref. and vertical resistivity distributions were obtained. A deep layer of low resistivity was found near coast, and it was concluded to be the layer of saline water. Horizontal distributions of its depth were estimated by conventional curve matching method and newly proposed method with numerical analysis and staodard Powell's method. Its result and validity are shown and discussed.
(4) Optimum Estimation Method of Impermeability Basis and Groundwater Level Using Not Sufficient Data Set
In the steps of designing and operations management of underground dam, it is necessary to estimate the impervious basis and groundwater level distributions using not sufficient data set. Here, cokriging estimation techniques are developed to show the groundwater levels and the impervious basis in using the insufficient data set. Cokriging yields reasonable and valid results because it can interpolate less sampling data due to its ability to adequately pick up the available cross-correlation data. Less