Basic Research on Rural Area Improvement for Environmental Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yuji  Ehime University Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00036427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sohzoh  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30137898)
HARUTA Shinsuke  Ehime University Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60218659)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsElectric Conductivity / Graphite Structure / Pore Structure of Bamboo Charcoal / Specific Surface Area / CEC / pH / Potassium Ion / Soil Improvement Matter / 体積収縮 / DTAとDSC / 環境保全型農地 / 竹炭 / 細孔特性 / CEC、AEC / SEM / 土中微生物 / 人工ゼオライト / 密度 / 溶脱
Research Abstract
In this research, the basic properties of bamboo charcoal as the soil improvement matter were defined. Main findings were described below. 1) Small electric furnace was developed, and the bamboo charcoals having the fine homogeneity were made under 400-1,000℃. 2) By SEM, it was defined that the density of the vascular bundle was higher in the lateral area of bamboo. Small cells were detected near the bundle. The wall of the cell had the micro pores with 0.1-0.5 μ m diameter only in inner area. The micro pores could not detected in the wall of the cell and on the boundary of the vascular bundles. These results indicate that the bamboo charcoal provides the wide variety size of the pores for bacterial habitation. 3) The higher the carbonization temperature was, the higher the conductivity of the charcoal was achieved. The conductivity can be utilized as the indicator of the refining degree. 4) Under the carbonization temperature as 400-700℃ the carbon crystallization or the connection of … More the graphite was promoted, which led to the sudden contraction and the increase of the true density of charcoal. In this process, the ash solubility increased, and the increase promoted the pH raising and ion leaching, in connection with the development of the specific surface area, ion exchanged capacity, and the graphite structure. Under 800-1,000℃, the ion exchanged capacity and the ion leaching increased, conversely, the specific surface area decreased. Under 700-800℃, the specific surface area, the ion exchanged capacity and the ion leaching were the largest. The potassium leaching was larger than other ions. From these results, we concluded that the bamboo charcoal, especially the charcoal made in 700-800℃, is most available as the soil improvement matter having the effect of the fertilizer adsorption, the neutralization of the acid soil, and the potassium fertilizer. These effects lead to the increase of bamboo consumption and provide the improvement of the bamboo forest, the rural environment, the rural landscape and amenity, and regional resources. Less