DEVELOPMENT OF CHRYSANTHEMUM CUTTING STICKING ROBOT SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MONTA Mitsuji (2000)  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80239714)
近藤 直 (1998-1999)  岡山大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20183353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hiroshi  JA COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION AICHI, SUPPORT CENTER, RESEARCHER, 営農支援センター, 考査役(研究職)
WADA Kenji  MATSUSHITA ELECTRIC INDUSTRIAL CO., LTD., ROBOTICS AND FA SYSTEMS DEPARTMENT, RESEARCHER, ロボットFAシステム部, 副参事(研究職)
NAMBA Kazuhiko  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (90263623)
門田 充司  岡山大学, 農学部, 助手 (80239714)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCHRYSANTHEMUM / SEEDLING PRODUCTION / CUTTING / ROBOT / IMAGE PROCESSING / 分離作業 / 供給作業 / 整形 / 植え付け / 挿し木作業 / 差し穂
Research Abstract
A chrysanthemum cutting sticking robot system was manufactured and tested to automate the chrysanthemum seedling production system. The robot system mainly consisted of four sections ; a cutting providing system, a machine vision system, a leaf removing device, and a sticking device. First, a bundle of cuttings was put into a water tank. The cuttings were spread out on the water by vibration of the water tank. The cuttings were picked by a manipulator based on information of cutting position from a TV camera to be sent one by one to next stage. Secondly, another TV camera detected the position and orientation of the transported cutting and indicated a grasping point in the cutting stem for another manipulator moving. Thirdly, the manipulator moved the cutting to the leaf removing device to arrange the shape of cutting. Finally, ten cuttings were stuck into a tray at a time. From the experimental results, feasibility to automate chrysanthemum cutting sticking operation was found. All the robotic components showed relative high success rates. To improve the percentage of success, it was considered not only that the performance of each robotic components should be improve but also that no-bent cuttings should be provided for the robot system.