Development of the production management and support system for sugar cane using the rapid analyses for components of cane juice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UENO Masami  Faculty of Agriculture Department of Bio-Production, University of the Ryukyus, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50145546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMITSU Yoshinobu  Faculty of Agriculture Department of Bio-Production, University of the Ryukyus, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (20192552)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscomponents of cane juice / sugar cane / Near Infrared Reflectance / production management / production support / quality data / Geographic Information System / model / 迅速計測 / GIS / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 多成分同時計測 / プレシジョンファーミング
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study are to develop the rapid measurement of components such as N, P, K in sugar cane juice using Near Infrared Reflectance (NIR), and to establish the production management and support system for sugar cane.
The targets are ;
(1) to develop the rapid measurement system of juice components using NIR,
(2) to analyze the soil components and the leaf components,
(3) to make clear the relationship among these components and unit yield or sugar content,
(4) to establish the database consists of these components and quality data from the dealing system of sugar cane,
(5) to discuss the utilization of the database for production and management for sugar cane,
(6) to develop the Geographic Information System (GIS) for mapping the status of sugar cane fields. Main results are as follows.
(a) Measurement of juice and soil components using the developed system.
Components of cane juice and soil in the Minami-Daito Island, Kita-Daito Island, Kume-jima Island and Miyako Island. Jui … More ce components are measured not only by NIR but ICP, HPLC, C/N analyzer and so on. Soil components are measured by using same apparatus. To establish calibration curves for NIR measurement is one of the most important subject.
(b) To check the correlation among the components.
There is clear correlation between the sugar content and K.P and Mg have close relations with sugar content. A possibility is confirmed to check the field conditions using juice components.
(c) To establish the analytical methods of the database.
Yield model and sugar content model are built by analyses of the database. Another applications of the database are discussed. Yield model and sugar content model are very useful for planning of cultivation and scheduling of operations.
(d) To discuss the production management and support system and its application.
Field maps of Minami-Daito Island and Kita-Daito Island are made, and linked to the database for mapping. Mapping of unit yield, sugar content, juice components and soil components are carried out successfully. Less