Development of herpesvirus vector vaccines expressing cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Haruki  Grad. Sch of Agricul. and Life Sci., The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80261957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XUAN Xuenan  Protozoan Res. Center, Obihiro, University, Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (10292096)
MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu  Grad. Sch of Agricul. and Life Sci., The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00173922)
MATSUMOTO Yasunobu  Grad. Sch of Agricul. and Life Sci., The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90251420)
SHIBATA Isao  Zennoh Institute for Animal Health, Researcher, 研究開発室, 主任調査員(研究員)
IWATA Akira  Nippon Institute for Biological Sciences, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員
小沼 操  北海道大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70109510)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInterferon-g / Cytokine / Interleukin-12 / Vaccinia virus / Recombinant virus / Neospora caninum / Cryotosporidium parvum / Tachyzoit / 寄生原虫 / インターフェロン / アポトーシス / IFN-γ / CHV / NcRS2 / IL-12 / p35 / p40 / IRES / ワクチニアウイルス / p7.5プロモータ / tunicamycin / N-linked糖鎖付加 / イヌヘルペスウイルス / INF-γ / LPS
Research Abstract
1) The canine interferon-γ gene was cloned and integrated into the genome of vaccinia virus. When cells were infected with this recombinant vaccinia virus, the presence of canine interferon-γ with biological activity was confirmed.
2) The canine interleukin-12 gene was cloned and integrated into the genome of vaccinia virus. When cells were infected with this recombinant vaccinia virus, the presence of canine interleukin 12 with biological activities was confirmed.
3) To develop a vaccine against Neospora caninum infection, recombinant vaccinia virus carrying the NcSRS2 and NcSAG1 genes were constructed and tested in a mouse model. Vaccination of dams with the recombinant conferred effective protection against vertical transmission of Neospora caninum to offspring
4) A canine herpesvirus recombinant carrying the NcRS2 gene of Neospora caninum was constructed. Indirect immunofluorescence indicated that the antigenic structure of the recombinant NcSR2 was similar to the authentic parasite protein. Vaccination of dogs with this recombinant canine herpesvirus induced antibodies which reacted with the surface antigen of Neospora caninum
5) Two lines of recombinant vaccinia virus, vv/32C and vv/32I, which carry the p32 genes of the Chitose and Ikeda types of Theileria segenti were constructed. Vv/C32 and vv/I32 produced type-specific p32 which did not cross react with the monoclonal antibodies against the other type of p32. When mice was immunized with these recombinant antibodies against p32 were detectable 2 weeks after the immunization