| Project/Area Number |
10556062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied animal science
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Jun-ichi Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (10023425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITA Kazumi Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (20221913)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Antisense nucleotides / Liver / Myoblasts / Gene expression / IGFBP-2 / Myostatin / Protein synthesis / Chickens / オリゴヌクレオチド / 絶食 / インスリン様成長因子結合蛋白質 / 脳 / 肝細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
We have examined the influence of antisense oligo deoxynucleotide (ODN) of IGFBP-2 on tissue IGFBP-2 gene expression in chicks. Antisense IGFBP-2 ODN was directly injected into the liver or cerebroventricle. Control birds were injected with vehicle. The hepatic IGFBP-2 gene expression was decreased to approximately 30% of the control at 2 h after injection of antisense ODN.In the brain of chickens injected with antisense ODN, IGFBP-2 mRNA level did not change after 2 h of injection and decreased to approximately 60% of the control after 6 h of injection. These results showed that the expression of IGFBP-2 gene in the liver and brain was successfully suppressed by administrating antisense ODN and that hepatic IGFBP-2 gene expression was quickly suppressed by antisense ODN compared with the brain. The interactive effect between varying fetal calf serum concentrations (1% and 10% in the medium) and transfection treatment with antisense and sense myostatin oligodeoxynucleotide (ODN) on protein synthesis of chicken embryo myoblasts was examined. The significant interaction between varying fetal calf serum concentrations and transfection treatment was observed. The cationic liposome did not affect myoblast protein synthesis. Protein synthesis of chicken embryo myoblasts was significantly decreased by antisense myostatin ODN regardless of varying fetal calf serum concentrations in the medium. These results suggest that a decrease in myostatin reduced protein synthesis of chicken embryo myoblasts and that the influence of myostatin on protein synthesis would be independent of either IGF-I or IGF-II.