Evolution of functions of sperm W chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (40065579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Noboru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40211924)
TOMOGANE Hiroshi  Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Department of Animal Sciences, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (30023493)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmouse oocyte / chicken sperm / intracytoplasmic sperm injection (ICSI) / sex -reversed chicken / female pronucleus / male pronucleus / W-chromosome / fertility / ニワトリ / 精子 / 卵細胞質内精子注入法 / W性染色体 / ハムスター / 性分化 / アロマターゼインヒビター / 性転換 / 性染色体 / W精子 / FISH法 / 性決定 / ハムスターテスト
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that injection of aromatase inhibitor, Fadrozole, (AI) at day 3-5 days of incubation caused sex reversal from female to male chickens. Normal males produce only sperm carrying the Z chromosome (Z sperm), but the sex -reversed hens produce sperm carrying the Z chromosome and W chromosome (W sperm). The presence of W sperm in testes was demonstrated by Southern blot analysis and fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH). We found that approximately 60% of spermatids were those carrying W chromosome and that about 50% of spermatozoa contained the W chromozome out of 35 spermatozoa examined. To confirm whether the W sperm is functional and fertilizes the oocyte, we conducted intracytoplasmic chicken sperm injection (ICSI) into the hamster ovum. A single sperm was injected into a single hamster ovum. Total of 48 ova injected were incubated at 37 C for 24 hours. According to microscopic observation, 44 (92%) ova were viable and 30 oocytes showed two pronuclei, indicating that injected sperm are capable if inducing at least the early events in zygote formation. These novel findings might ultimately lead to the development of a procedure that produces exclusively female offspring.