Polymorphism's of mitochondrial DNA and selection of Japanese Black
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Soichi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROPFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10031220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANNEN Hideyuki  KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROPFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (20263395)
MUKAI Fumio  KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROPFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50093323)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJapanese Black / mitochondria D-loop / maternal inheritance / PCR-SSCP / marbling / rib eye area / ミトコンドリアD-loop
Research Abstract
Japanese black is only one domestic animal which produce economically competitive beef with foreign products, because of producing high grade beef. The genes by which the high quality beef being produced are not yet known. Almost of all researches are concentrated their study on the genome DNA from the nuclei, however, we had paid attention on the genome from mitochondria for past few years. Japanese Black are classified into five groups depending on D-loop DNA sequence of mitochondria. We found that a group, type 4, produce high quality beef. 1)To ascertain if this mitochondrial effect is observed in commercial reproductive herd, cows of more than 8,000 were classified into 5 groups by mitochondrial DNA type. The effect of mitochondrial type is not clear because of environmental effects, such as feeding condition, year season, feedlot etc. But in Hyogo prefecture, the mitochondrial effect was only observed in steers of 28month old finishing. If D-loop has some physiological effects on beef production, as the D-loop region does not code any protein, so that mutations other region than D-loop region, which coordinates with D-loop type should be present. We selected two animals from each mitochondrial type and DNA sequence of whole mitochondria genome was determined. We found type 4 specific mutation in 16SrRNA which may affect on protein synthesis in mitochondria.