DNA sequencing system from histopathological sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KON Yasuhiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Asso.Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (10178402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Toshihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Vet.Med., Prof., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10160128)
ENDOH Daiji  Rakuno Gakuen Univ., Fac.of Vet.Med., Asso.Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (40168828)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsApoptosis / Chromosomal mapping / Differential display / Heal-shock resistance / Microdissection / MRL mice / Mutant mice / Spermatogenesis / Differential display / マイクロダイゼクション / 減数分裂異常 / 疾患遺伝子 / 白内障 / PCR法 / ホストゲノムサブトラクション / レニンノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
In the present study, DNA sequencing system was established from histopathological sections by using microdissection procedure, and several mutant mice were investigated by morphological and molecular biological approaches. Mutant mice investigated were the following ; 1) urethan-induced lung tumor, 2) renin knockout mice, 3) transgenic mice overexpressing GM2 activator protein, 4) hereditary cataract mice, 5) female genital tumor mice creating by transgenic strategy and 6) male sterile mice. Additionally, the novel genomic polymorphisms were detected by the host genome subtraction method using Marek's Disease virus infected cell lines.
During the investigation of spermatogenesis, MRL mouse was established as a new strain carrying the genes of meiotic metaphase-specific apoptosis and heat-shock resistant spermatocytes. Surprisingly, this strain showed temporarily oocyte-like cells in testis during postnatal periods. These results assumed that spermatocyte possessing heat-shock resistance in MRL mice differentiates into oocytes-like cells before the completion of meiotic checkpoint in Sertoli cells, and then progresses to apoptotic figure of meiotic metaphase after it's completion. In order to identify the genes associating meiotic metaphase-specific apoptosis and heat-shock resistance spermatocytes, the differential display was performed between the testis cDNAs of C57BL/6 and MRL mice, detecting several novel clones. Especially, it was suggested by chromosomal linkage analysis of 200 backcross progenies that the gene carrying metaphase-specific apoptosis was mapped at 100.0 cM on chromosomal 1.