Development of Novel Therapies for Canine A topic Dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hajime  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Akira  Nippon Institute for Biological Science, Project Leader, 研究部, プロジェクトリーダー (70193745)
SAKAGUCHI Masahiro  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Immunology, Senior Researcher, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (20170590)
MASUDA Kenichi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (40313077)
大野 耕一  山口大学, 農学部, 助手 (90294660)
亘 敏広  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50220950)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDog / Atopic dermatitis / House dust mite / Japanese cedar pollen / IgE / T-cell epitope / DNA vaccine / 皮内反応 / 血清中抗原特異的IgE検査 / 主要抗原 / リンパ球細胞株
Research Abstract
A series of basic and applied studies were carried out to develop novel therapies for canine atopic dermatitis. Intradermal skin test (IDST) and serum allergen-specific IgE test indicated that house dust mite and Japanese cedar pollen were common allergens in atopic dermatitis in dogs. A few cases were shown to be sensitized to food, grass, and fungus allergens. Major allergens of house dust mites in canine atopic dermatitis were found to be Der f1, Der p1, Der f2, and Der p2 in half of the cases. In the cases sensitized to Japanese cedar pollen, Cry jl was a major allergen in most cases and Cry j2 was also a major allergen in one third of them. A test for the allergen-specific T-lymphocyte blastogenesis indicated the presence of peripheral blood T-lymphocytes reactive to allergens which had been identified by IDST and allergen-specific IgE test. Furthermore, T-lymphocyte blastogenesis test using synthetic peptides of Cry j1 and Der f2 revealed several epitopes of these major allergens recognized by T-cells. Based on these basic researches, we carried out a trial to investigate the efficacy of Cry j1 DNA vaccine prepared from a plasmid vector with Cry j1 gene insert. The Cry j1 DNA vaccine did not induce any side effect in dogs. Injection of the Cry j1 DNA vaccine markedly suppressed the symptoms of atopic dermatitis in dogs sensitized to Japanese cedar pollen even in the season of its pollination. The present studies indicate that DNA vaccine of major allergen is a candidate of the novel therapy for canine atopic dermatitis.