The new vaccine produced by the infectious cDNA : Development of rabies oral vaccine reinforced gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MINAMOTO Nobuyuki  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10144007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMIZU Yukio  Kyoto Biken Laboratories, Director of Institution, 所長(研究職)
SUGIYAMA Makoto  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80196774)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInfectious cDNA / Rabies virus / Gene recombination / Chimera virus / New generational vaccine / 狂犬病 / 病原性 / 感染性cDNAクローン / ミニゲノムプラスミド / フルゲノムプラスミド / 点変異 / 経口ワクチン / T7プロモーター / 発見ベクター
Research Abstract
In this study, to produce the new generational rabies vaccine for animal by reverse genetics, we constructed the infectious cDNA for the RC-HL strain of rabies virus used for the production of animal vaccine in Japan and rescued the recombinant RC-HL (rRC-HL) and the chimeric virus of the RC-HL and the parent Nishigahara strains. In addition, we determined immunogenicity of each rescued strain for mice. The results run as follows :
1) The full-length genome plasmid carrying comlete genomic cDNA of the RC-HL strain, and the helper plasmids which contained cDNAs of complete open reading frame of the N, P and L genes from the RC-HL strain, respectively, were constructed. After transfection of these plasmids into BHK-21 cells, infectious rabies virus which had almost the same biological properties as the wild type RC-HL strain, was rescued. Using this reverse genetics system of the RC-HL strain, we produced a chimeric virus, R (G) strain with the open reading frame of the G gene from the parent Nishigahara strain and the remainning genomic regions from the RC-HL strain.
2) The growth curves of the chimeric virus, R (G) strain in neuronal NA cells and non-neuronal BHK-21 cells were similar to those of the wild and rRC-HL strains. The immunogenicity of the R (G) strain for mice was apparently superior to that of the RC-HL strain and was similar to the Nishigahara strain.
From these results, it was saggested that the R (G) strain was a candidate for the production of the next generational vaccine for animal.