Development of a recombinant viral live vaccine for pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2000-2001)
Osaka Prefecture University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
HORIMOTO Taisuke  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (00222282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Ken  Faculty of Agriculture, Yamaguchi University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90284273)
KAWAGUCHI Yasushi  Medical Research Insutitute, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (60292984)
SUGII Shunji  Graduate School of Agriculture, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70162865)
TUCHIYA Kotaro  Nippon Institute of Biological Science, Research Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 研究部, 主任研究員 (70207405)
GOTO Hideo  The Institute of Medical Science, The University of Tokyo, Assitant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助手 (50323639)
田島 朋子  大阪府立大学, 農学部, 助手 (90173145)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPorcine cytomegalovirus / Betaherpesvirus / Viral vector / DNA polymerase / Capsid protein / Glycoprotein / Vaccine / PCR / 膜糖蛋白 / カプシッド蛋白
Research Abstract
To develop a recombinant viral live vaccine for pigs, we have to select vector virus. In this project, we sought to use porcine cytomegalovirus (PCMV) as a vector virus, because of its low pathogenicity for pigs, its capacity in accommodating foreign antigens and its persistent infectious property leading to long lasting antigen presentation. To this end, we initially have to gain virological data of PCMV genome and protein organization and structure. During this research period, we have achieved as follows: (1) Resrtiction endonuclease fragments of PCMV genome DNA were cloned and randomly sequenced to search for PCMV genes. (2) Nucleotide sequences of major genes essential for viral replication, such as DNA polymerase, major capsid protein (MCP), glycoprotein B (gB) genes, and their flanking gene clusters, were determined. Protein structure was analyzed by predicted amino acid sequences. (3) Phylogenetic analysis using these PCMV genes sequences established that PCMV is a betaherpesvirus closely related to human herpesvirus 6 and 7, suggesting that PCMV system may provide a promising animal model for these two human herpesviruses. (4) We successfully expressed MCP and its deletion derivatives. (5) PCR protocols based on MCP gene sequences were established and applied to blood-filter paper samples. These results provide basic information required for establishment of PCMV vector system used for production of a recombinant viral live vaccine for pigs. Also these data may contribute to basic study for xenotransplantation from pigs to human in the future. Bacterial artificial chromosomal system has been established for some herpesvirus genome DNA manipulation such as herpes simplex virus, indicating that recombinant PCMV should be achieved in the near future, leading to production of a recombinant viral live vaccine for pigs.