Contraction of database for rice genetic resources in tolerance to global environmental changes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tadashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40134043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ikuo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50207867)
YAMAYA Tomoyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30144778)
KAMEYA Toshiaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 教授 (70006013)
福田 善通  農林水産省, 北陸農業試験場, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRice / QTL analysis / UV-B tolerance / Salt tolerance / Heading time / Molecular Maker / Cytosolic glutamine synthetase / Senescence of leaf blade / 量的遺伝子座(QTL) / 耐性 / 葉身の枯れ上がり / 施肥量 / 休眠発芽 / 遺伝解析 / 量的遺伝子座 / UV-B耐性 / 枯れ上がり
Research Abstract
The global environmental changes reported in journals are the increase in harmful UV-B radiation reaching the Earth's surface, the increases in the concentration of atmospheric carbon dioxide, the rise in an atmospheric temperature, the rising of the seawater's surface, desertification and the expansion of saline soil. Such as environmental changes affected the growth of seedling stage, ripening, heading time, senescence of leaf blade and grain yield. The QTLs for these traits were detected by using backcross-inbred lines derived from japonica rice cultivar "Nipponbare" and indica rice cultivar "Kasalath", and recombinant inbred lines derived from japonica rice cultivar Akihikari and indica rice cultivar Miylang 23.
The decrease of grain size were produced by supplemental UV-B radiation (4.2 KJ/m^2/day UV-B_<BE>) during flowering and ripening stage. Three QTL regions for tolerance to the increased UV-B radiation were detected on the chromosome 1, 7 and 10. Some QTL regions for GS1 protein content and NADH-GOGAT protein content were located in QTL regions for various biochemical and physiological traits affected by nitrogen recycling. The QTL regions for senescence of leaf blade and grain yield were detected in low nitrogen fertilization. Some QTL regions for heading time were detected irrespective of growing seasons, and some QTL regions depended on the experimental regions. The QTL regions for salt tolerance were detected in the paddy field supplemented with saline irrigated water.
To constrict the database on the rice genetic recourses, we summed up preliminary data of QTL regions for global environmental changes.