A Crop Production System Based on the Intensive Utilization of Organic Waste Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Teahnology (TUAT)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shoji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Teahnology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20107171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAOKA Toru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Teahnology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60163903)
SAKAGAMI Kan-ichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Teahnology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10014961)
SHIOYA Tetsuo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Teahnology, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60226107)
MOTOBAYASHI Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Teahnology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20262230)
SHIMADA Jun  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Teahnology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00015124)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsContinuous application of manure / No-tillage system / Crop yields / Mineralization patterns of nitrogen / vailable nitrogen in soil / Soil organisms population / Lysimeter / he modified Cataldo method / コムギ収量 / 飼料トウモロコシ収量 / ダイズ収量 / 土壤生物相 / 食物綱 / 作物残渣分解 / 堆肥 / トウモロコシ収量 / 食物網 / 耕うん / 窒素の無機化 / 硝酸溶脱
Research Abstract
Many experiments were carried out in the upland and paddy field through the 4 years on the purpose of more intensive utilization of organic waste for crop production. 1) The Cataldo method for the determination of nitrate in water was improved to be able to analyze nitrate in 2M-KC1 extract from soil sensitively. (2) Many kinds of organic waste materials were tested by the incubation method on the point of nitrogen mineralization pattern and were classified into 4 groups. As a result, the mineralization rate was the greatest for the garbage compost, of which the fertility to crops was correspondent to chemical fertilizer, and the least for the compost mixed with wooden materials, in which no nitrogen was apparently supplied to crops. The lettuce yield showed similar tendency as the results from above incubation tests. (3) In the 1.5 ha upland field, wheat, silage corn and soybean were cultivated 8 times in total through the 4 years to examine the effects of continuous application of manure and tillage system on the yields and soil properties. In continuous manure application plots, the yields and available nitrogen in soil have gradually increased, but the water permeability has also increased and it caused more serious leaching of nitrate from soil. (4) The species and the density of soil organisms such as nematodes, mites and other invertebrates increased in the plots, in which the continuous manure application was combined with the no-tillage system. (5) In paddy rice field, three kinds of organic waste compost were tested to clarify their characteristic in nitrogen mineralization under the submerged soil condition. The useful method of intensive manure application, in which the nitrogen mineralization from soil and the waste materials was simulated and taken into account to fertilization, was demonstrated in rice production.