Studies on the photorespiration in higher plants to increase the capacity of photosynthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10556077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Go  Human Environment, Professor, Kyoto Prefectural University, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10046500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Takahiko  Mitsubishi-Plant Technology Main Researcher, 植物工学研究所, 主任研究員
YAMASHITA Hirofumi  Human Environment, Research Assistant, Kyoto Prefectural University, 人間環境学部, 助手 (50264750)
TANAKA Ayumi  Low Temperature Science, Professor, Hokkaido University, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (10197402)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphotoresipiration photosynthesis / PAM / soybean / high light / adaptation / ツバキ / Rubisco / ナス / Rubis CO / ルビスコ / 光傷害
Research Abstract
Photorespiration refers to the metabolism of the phosphoglycolate that is produced by the pxygenase reaction catalyzed by Rubisco. The quantitative estimation of photoresipiration is essential in the estimation was estimated by measuring the difference in the electron-transport rate under 21 % O2 and 2 % O2. The metabolic capacity of photorespiration was higher in the upper side of the leaves of soubeans than the lowe side of the leaves. The capacities of photorespiration in various higher plants were co-related with the photosynthetic capacities of these plants. These results suggest that high capacities of photorespiration are essential for high rates of photosynthesis.