| Project/Area Number |
10557006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Nobuaki Kanazawa Univ., Fac., Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50019634)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Shizuo Ind.Res.Inst. of Ishikawa, Chem. Food Dept., Res. Director, 化学食品部, 研究主幹
KAWANISHI Takuya Kanazawa Univ., Grad. School of Natural Sci. & Eng., Associate Prof., 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80234087)
HAYASHI Yoshishige Kanazawa Univ., Fac., Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60019750)
TAKAKI Atsushi Kyushu Univ., Grad.School of Med.Sci., Assistant Prof., 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30243934)
山本 勝信 ビーエーエス(株), アプリケーションサポート部, 部長
大村 裕 九州大学, 名誉教授 (30019517)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | biosensor / quartz crystal sensor / microdialysis sensor / glucose oxidase / immunosorbent assay / immobilized enzyme / IgG / bio-affinity / 固定化電極 / 酵素 / グルコースオキシダーゼ / 蛍光偏光 / エストロゲン受容体 / 電子メディエータ / アセチルコリン / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / コリンオキシダーゼ / 生体関連物質 / バイオアフィニティ / マイクロバランス / 抗体 / 固定化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project was to accomplish the biosensing system which can detect the endogenous chemical substances influencing neuronal activities in the brain. For this purpose, the characteristics of the following sensors were studied ; (1) enzyme microdialysis biosensor and (2) a quarts crystal microbalance biosensor for immunosorbent assay. 1. Enzyme microdialysis biosensor The concentric biosensor was consisted of glass body with a semi-permeable membrane at the tip, working electrode and an inlet and outlet capillary for the perfusion of enzyme solution. The working electrode and the inlet capillary were inserted into a semi-permeable hollow fiber (o.d.=220 μm). The advantage of the biosensor was that the micro-environment around the working electrode could be easily changed by perfusing the enzyme solution. Glucose oxidase was used in this study and steady state response of the sensor was proportional to the glucose concentration up to 5mM.The detection limit of the
… More
glucose concentration was 0.01 mM.The decrease in the sensitivity caused by the reduction of dissolved oxygen concentration was overcome by using ferrocene carboxyaldehyde as an electron mediator. 2. Quarts crystal microbalance biosensor The piezoelectric crystals were studied under various operational conditions and were also applied to the determination of human IgG concentration. AT-cut crystals, with a basic resonant frequency of 9 MHz, were modified by immobilizing goat anti-human IgG onto the surface of crystal electrode with tyramine and glutaraldehyde. The immobilization technique improved the long term stability of the biosensor, and the change in frequency caused by the adsorption of material onto the surface of electrode was confirmed to be 1 Hz/ng. The shift in frequency resulting from the reaction of human IgG and goat anti-human IgG correlated with a concentration range of 10μg/ml-50 μg/ml. The suitability of this technique for neurophysiological studies was confirmed for investigation of the chemical fluctuations in vivo. Less