Development of a new drug delivery method by the use of occludin molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKITA Shoichiro  KYOTO UNIVERISTY, FACULTY of MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学研究科, 教授 (50155347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Masahiko  KYOTO UNIVERSTIY, FACULTY of MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学研究科, 助手 (70270486)
FURUSE Mikio  KYOTO UNIVERSTIY, FACULTY of MEDICINE ASSISTANT, 医学研究科, 助手 (90281089)
TSUKITA Sachiko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY COLLEGE of MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00188517)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsoccludin / tight junction / embryonic stem cell / ZO-1 / embryoid body / paracellular pathway / drug delivery / barrier / ノックアウト / ドミナントネガティブ / 内皮細胞 / 阻害ペプチド
Research Abstract
Occludin is the only known integral membrane protein of tight junctions (TJ), and is now believed to be directly involved in the barrier and fence functions of TJ. Occludin-deficient embryonic stem (ES) cells were generated by targeted disruption of both alleles of the occludin gene. When these cells were subjected to suspension culture, they aggregated to form simple, and then cystic embryoid bodies (EBs) with the same time course as EB formation from wild-type ES cells. Immunofluorescence microscopy and ultrathin section electron microscopy revealed that polarized epithelial (visceral endoderm-like) cells were differentiated to delineate EBs not only from wild-type but also from occludin-deficient ES cells. Freeze fracture analyses indicated no significant differences in number or morphology of TJ strands between wild-type and occludin-deficient epithelial cells. Furthermore, ZO-1, a TJ-associated peripheral membrane protein, was still exclusively concentrated at TJ in occludin-deficient epithelial cells. In good agreement with these morphological observations, TJ in occludin-deficient epithelial cells functioned as a primary barrier to the diffusion of a low molecular mass tracer through the paracellular pathway. These findings indicate that there are as yet unidentified TJ integral membrane protein (s) which can form strand structures, recruit ZO-1, and function as barrier without occludin.