Evaluation of MMP inhibitors for cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEIKI Motoharu  Univ. Tokyo, Inst Med. Sci., Prof., 医科学研究所, 教授 (10154634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Akiko  Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Med. Sci., Assis. Prof., 医科学研究所, 助手 (00233320)
中島 元夫  ノバルテイスファーマ研究所, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMMP / MT-MMP / MMP inhibitor / Invasion and metastasis / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 膜型酵素 / がんの浸潤・転移 / MT1-MMP / 細胞外基質分解酵素
Research Abstract
Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) degrade extracellular matrix (ECM) and support cancer cell invasion in tissue, and eventually metastasis formation. Inhibition of MMP activity is expected to prevent cancer cell growth, invasion and metastasis, and angiogenesis. Among the MMPs, membrane-type MMPs (MT-MMPs) are thought to be important for cancer cell invasiohbecause that are responsible for perice11ular degradation of ECM that is required for cells to traverse in tissue. So far five MT-MMPs are known. One of them, MT1-MMP, is frequently expressed in cancer cells and activates pro-gelatinase A which is able to degrade type IV collagen in the basement membrane.
(1) Localization of MT1-MMP was found to be regulated by associating with actin cytoskelton within the cells.
(2) To detect MT-MMP activities at subcellular level, we established an assay system by using either FITC-coated gelatin film or DQ-gelatin of which fuluorecense can be activated by proteolytic cleavage.
(3) Preparation of catalitically active MT1, MT2, MT3, MT4 and MT5-MMPs were successful by using an expression system in E. coli.