Study on Cyclooxygenase Isozymes for Development of Anti-inflammatory Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tadashi  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Department of Pharmacology, Director, 薬理部, 部長 (60025624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONISHI Manabu  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Department of Pharmacology, Research Staff, 薬理部, 室員 (70300978)
YOKOYAMA Chieko  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Department of Pharmacology, Section Chief, 薬理部, 室長 (90200914)
INOUE Hiroyasu  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute Department of Pharmacology, Section Chief, 薬理部, 室長 (40183743)
ASHIDA Yasuko  Takeda Chemical Industries, Pharmaceutical Division, Director, 創薬研究本部, 室長
MURAKAMI Makoto  Showa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Health Chemistry, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60276607)
MUROTA Sei-itsu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Department of Physiological Chemistry, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (50072989)
YAMAMOTO Kei  The University of Tokushima School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30304504)
山本 尚三  徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (50025607)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscyclooxygenase / Isozyme / cycloxygenase-2 / arachidonic acid / phospholipase AィイD22ィエD2 / inflammation / prostaglandins / inhibitor / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / ホスホリパーゼ A_2 / 生合成
Research Abstract
Non-steroidal drugs including aspirin inhibit the synthesis of inflammatory prostaglandins (PG) by inhibiting cyclooxygenases (COX). We investigated the mechanisms of the inhibition of two known COX isozymes by non-steriodal and steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs and natural compounds for the development of new anti-inflammatory drugs without gastrointestinal side effects, and obtained the following results. (1) The expression of COX-2 gene by LPS and TPA was inhibited by steroidal inflammatory reagent, dexamethazone and 15d-PGJィイD22ィエD2 and the degree of inhibition of COX-2 depended on the levels of their receptors. (2) Endogeneous inhibitor of COX induced by serum was found in cytosolic faction of cells with the NIH3T3 expressing either COX-1 or COX-2 only. (3) COX-2 was found to be inhibited by natural occurring polyphenol compounds, rasveratrol, caffeic acid phenethylester and humulon, and the mechanisms of the inhibition were studied. (4) An inhibitor found showed equal inhibitions of COX-1 and COX-2 without gastrointestinal side effects. (5) COX-2 in a mouse osteoblastic cell MC3T3-E1 was induced by various PGs produced by own cells, and a marked induction of PGIィイD22ィエD2 receptor was induced by TNFα. (6) We have examined functional coupling between phospholipase AィイD22ィエD2 (PLAィイD22ィエD2) and COX isozymes in the immediate and delayed PG-biosynthetic responses using various cell lines. Of the (PLAィイD22ィエD2 isozymes to date, cytosolic (PLAィイD22ィエD2 an several secretory (PLAィイD22ィエD2 isozymes (IIA, IID, V and X) are capable of supplying arachidonic acid to both COX-1 and -2 in the immediate response and predominantly to COX-2 in the delayed response.