| Project/Area Number |
10557026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HORII Akira Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40249983)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAJIMA Akira Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80004993)
FURUKAWA Toru Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30282122)
SAKATA Tsuneaki Shionogi Pharmaceuticals, Chief Scientist, 主任研究員
SUNAMURA Makoto Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10201584)
小針 雅男 東北大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30170369)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Adenovirus vector / SMAD4 / PTEN / pancreatic cancer / endometrial cancer / アデノウィルスベクター / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 遺伝子導入 / DNAミスマッチ修復異常 / DUSP6遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Among regions of frequent chromosomal aberrations, loss of three chromosomal regions, 12q, 17p, and 18q, associated with poor prognosis in human pancreatic cancer. Adenoviral mediated delivery of the SMAD4 gene in pancreatic cancer cell lines with homozygous deletion of SMAD4 did not show any suppression of cell growth. We previously reported that, loss of 18q is an early event in pancreatic carcinogenesis. There is a possibility that mutation of the SMAD4 gene is responsible for the initial step of pancreatic carcinogenesis as well as prognosis defining factor. However, there is a possibility of unknown tumor suppressor gene on 18q that is distinct from SMAD4. 2.We and others previously reported frequent somatic mutation of the PTEN gene in endometrial cancer. We attempted a trial of gene therapy by adenovirus mediated introduction of this gene in endometrial cancer cell lines with two-hit mutation of this gene. The trial was successful in vitro, and apoptosis was induced in tumor cells after introduction of normal copy of PTEN. However, the attempt was not successful in vivo. These results suggested that the PTEN gene is a good candidate for gene therapy in human endometrial cancer after appropriate improvement.