Protection of protozoa infection-physiological meaning of the activation of extrathymic T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABO Toru  Niigata University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30005079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Toshihiko  Niigata University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70301182)
WATANABE Hisami  Niigata University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50143756)
SEKIKAWA Hiroho  Niigata University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50018694)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsextrathymic T cells / malarial infection / liver / CD57^+T細胞 / CD1 / NKT細胞 / 肝臓 / 骨髄
Research Abstract
In a series of recent studies, we as well as other investigators have characterized the nature of intermediate TCR (TCRィイD1intィエD1) cells in the liver of mice, in terms of the phenotype, morphology, and function. TCRィイD1intィエD1 cells are mainly present in the liver and are generated by an alternative intrathymic pathway (or possibly by the extrathymic pathway of T-cell differentiation in the liver. We examined in this study how these TCRィイD1intィエD1 cells, including NKT cells, are modulated during blood stage malarial infection. This object of the present study comes from the fact that malaria parasites are intracellular pathogens and that CD56ィイD1+ィエD1T and CD57ィイD1+ィエD1T cells (T cells which express NK cell markers) eventually expand in the peripheral blood of patients with malarial infection, including both Plasmodium (P.) falciparum and P. vivax (our unpublished observation).
Mice were infected with Plasmodium (P.) yoelli, blood stage parasites. The major expanding cells were found to be TCRィイD1intィエD1 cells with the phenotype of NK1.1ィイD1-ィエD1 in the liver and other organs. NK1.1ィイD1-ィエD1 TCRィイD1intィエD1 cells which were purified from the liver in mice recovered from P. yoelli infection protected mice from malaria, when they were transferred into 6.5 Gy-irradiated mice. It was revealed that newly generated erythrocytes which still expressed class I MHC antigens in the bone marrow might be the targets for malarial infection. The present results suggest that TCRィイD1intィエD1 cells and other related subsets (e.g., a few NK1.1ィイD1+ィエD1TCRィイD1intィエD1 cells) are intimately associated with the protection from malarial infection.