MOLECULAR- AND IMMUNO-DIAGNOSIS FOR EMERGING/RE-EMERGING INFECTIOUS DISEASES, ECHINOCOCCOSIS AND CYSTICERCOSIS (1999)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 医学部・寄生虫学, 教授 (70054020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Minoru  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・寄生虫学, 助手 (70155670)
OKAMOTO Munehiro  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY ANIMAL SCIENCE, SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部獣医学科・実験動物機能学, 助教授 (70177096)
HORII Toshihiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MOLECULAR PROTOZOOLOGY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MICROBIAL DISEASES, PROFESSOR, 微生物病研究所・分子原虫学, 教授 (80142305)
中谷 和宏  旭川医科大学, 医学部・動物実験施設, 教務職員 (70109388)
SAKO Yasuhito  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF PARASITOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・寄生虫学, 助手 (40312459)
伊藤 誠  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90137117)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsemerging / re-emerging infectious diseases / echinococcosis / alveolar echinococcosis / cystic echinococcosis / neurocysticercosis / differential serodiagnosis / mitochondrial DNA / molecular diagnosis / 単包虫 / 血清診断 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
Echinococcosis and cysticercosis are most serious zoonotic cestode infections worldwide. The endemic areas are spreading year by year almost all over the world. As these diseases are threatening human life and immuno- and molecular-diagnosis for these diseases are not easy so far examined, we have started to establish better resolution for differential immuno- and molecular-diagnosis as international collaboration projects from 1994. The present research results are highly promising but they are joined good results from the international collaboration projects sponsored by the Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture (11694259). We developed highly reliable serodiagnosis for differentiation of alveolar echinococcosis, cystic echinococcosis and neurocysticercosis using native antigens. Based on huge number of important patients' sera from almost all over the world through WHO informal echinococcosis working group members and others, our serodiagnosis is now evaluated to have the top quality in specificity and sensitivity in the world. The invited paper entitled "Differential serodiagnosis for larval cestode infections: cystic echinococcosis, alveolar echinococcosis and neurocysticercosis" presented by Akira Ito at the 33rd International Congress of Hydatidology held in Argentina September 1999 was nominated as the best paper on echinococcosis in 1999. We further have established recombinant antigens for neurocysticercosis and now are planning to produce recombinant antigens highly useful for alveolar echinococcosis and cystic echinococcosis from 2000 if we can get additional research grant money. We have also analyzed the full length of mitochondrial DNA of Echinococcus multilocularis and Taenia solium. As it is the first success in the world, we have been asked to collaborate for molecular epidemiology of these larval cestode infections in the world.