Development of new malaria parasite detection system : Establishment of automatic and simple system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsuko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00223131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAI Yoshimasa  SYSMEX Corporation, Research Division, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員
TANABE Kazuyuki  Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40047410)
KAWABATA Masato  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30175294)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmalaria / Plasmodium / flow cytometry / Diagnosis / acridine orange / hemolysis / 蛍光染色
Research Abstract
We established a simple and sensitive flow cytometric detection system for Plasmodium falciparum that involves lysing erythrocytes and staining parasites at the same time using a newly developed hemolysing solution containing acridine orange. In this system, freed parasites of P.falciparum could be plotted separately from erythrocyte ghosts, white blood cells and platelets on the two-dimensional scattergram of forward angle light scatter and green fluorescence by flow cytometry with an argon laser. It took only 2-3 minutes per sample to obtain the scattergram and analyze the data, including the time of sample preparation for the flow cytometric analysis. Sample preparation does not require any particularly difficult handling procedures. The threshold of parasite detection was almost equal to that of microscopic examination for cultured P.falciparum. The results of drug susceptibility assays using this system were quite similar to those obtained using microscopic examination. In this system, parasites at different erythrocytic stages could be easily distinguished. Moreover, using a flow cytometer with imaging device, clear images of gametocytes were obtained. This system has not only the potential to be useful for laboratory studies, but also a high potential of becoming an ideal new diagnostic system for malaria in the near future.