Adoptive Immunotherapy against Posttransplant Lymphoprolifrative Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Kenzo  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30133721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUO Seiji  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70292018)
古川 博之  北海道大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70292026)
IMAI Shosuke  Hokkaido University, Medicine Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部, 教授 (60232592)
TAKADA Kenzo  Kouchi Medicine School, Professor (30133721)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / Adoptive Immunotherapy / CTL / Transplantation / PTLD / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / リンパ増殖症
Research Abstract
There is increasing interest in the use of immunotherapy with antigen-specific cytotoxic T cells (CTL) for the treatment of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-associated postransplant lymphoproliferative disorders (PTLD). The present study is aimed to develop a quantitative RT-PCR test for monitoring EBV reactivation in the peripheral blood and to test the safety, persistence and anti-tumor activity of in vitro generated CTL. EBV infection was quantified by realtime PCR assay using Lightcycler. The cellular DNA was purified by EZNA blood kit. The primer pair was set at the latent membrane protein 2A region. This method could detect 1 copy of EBV genome per one million peripheral mononuclear cells. The total time required was one hour. The EBV-specific CTL was induced by cocultivation of peripheral blood mononuclear cells with autologous EBV-immortalized lymphoblastoid cells (LCL) that were killed by γ ray irradiation. They were incubated in the presence of IL2 for 2 to 4 weeks and subjected to cytotoxicity test. The result indicated that the CTL was specific for autologous LCL.