Project/Area Number |
10557034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIGUCHI Masafumi Center for AIDS Research, Kumamoto University Professor, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (00183450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIWA Kiyoshi Central Research Laboratories, Ajinomoto Co., Director, 創薬研究所, 所長
TOMIYAMA Hiroko Center for AIDS Research, Kumamoto University Assistant Professor, エイズ学研究センター, 助手 (50301370)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | HLA class I / cytotoxic T lymphocyte / epitope / vaccine / HLA-A11 / HIV-1 / reverse immunogenetics / HLA-A33 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we identified multiple HIV-1, HCV and HBV-specific cytotoxic T cell epitopes using reverse immunogengetics. (1) Identification of HLA-A^* 1101-restricted HIV-1 CTL epitopes : We identified three and one CTL epitopes derived from Pol and Env proteins of HIV-1 clade B, respectively. Furthermore, we investigated whether 8 clade B CTL epitopes including the four epitopes are also clade E epitopes. Three were cross-clade epitopes between clade B and E while three clade E-specific sequences corresponding to clade B epitopes were clade E-specific epitopes. (2) Identification of HIV-1 clade B epitopes presented by HLA-A^*3303 : We identified 6 HIV-1 clade B epitopes presented by HLA-A^*3303 using reverse immunogenetics. (3) Identification of HLA-A^*2402-restricted HBV-specific CTL epitopes : We identified two HLA-A^*2402-restricted HBV-specific CTL epitopes using reverse immunogenetics. These epitope-specific CTL were detected in acute phase PBMC from individuals infected with acute HBV hepatitis by specific tetramers.