Screening of signal transducing molecules by using transient expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Akihiko  Institute of Life Science, Kurume University, Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (90182815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Hideo  Institute of Life Science, Kurume University, Assistant Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 助手 (60289361)
OHTSUBO Motoaki  Institute of Life Science, Kurume University, Assistant Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 助手 (10211799)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordstyrosine kinase / JAK / STAT / CIS / cytokine / knockout mice / tyrosine phosphorylation / interferon / SH2ドメイン / シグナル伝達 / APS
Research Abstract
To identify the novel substrate of tyrosine kinases which is important for proliferation or differentiation, we developed a two-hybrid screening using active c-kit as bait. We cloned new adaptor molecules, APS and STAP-1 which contain SH2 domain and PH domain. RT-POR analysis revealed that STAP-1 expression is restricted in bone marrow cell fraction expressing c-kit, and the highest expression was observed in CD34-Sca-1+c-Kit+Lin- hematopoietic stem cell enriched fraction. Murine myeloid cell line, M1 expressed high level of STAP-1. However, the expression was strongly repressed in response to leukemia inhibitory factor which induced monocytic differentiation of M1 cells, suggesting that STAP-1 is associated with undifferentiated cell type. In 293 cells, STAP-1 was tyrosine phosphorylated by activated c-kit. In vitro binding assay suggested that STAP-1 SH2 domain interacted with several tyrosine phosphorylated protein including c-kit and STAT5. These suggest that STAP-1 function as a a … More daptor molecule downstream of c-kit in hematopoietic stem cells.
Furthermore, we recently cloned a novel substrate of c-kit or other tyrosine kinases. This gene, we call WARS, does not contain any SH2 or PH domain but has a novel domain related to a gene that is a negative regulator of Ras-MAP kinase in Drosophila. We will try to find the function of this gene in development of cancer.
We cloned a novel SH2 protein JAB, that binds to the kinase domain of JAK2. JAB interacts with and inhibits JAK tyrosine kinases. Through the SH2 domain, JAB binds to a phosphotyrosine in the activation loop of the JAK kinases and suppresses their catalytic activity. We have shown that JAB is strongly induced by interferon-γ. We demonstrate that JAB deficient mice die perinatally with altered lymphoid development including the generation of activated T cells in vivo. The lethality is eliminated on a Rag2 or interferon-γ. Deficient background . Based on the results, we propose that JAB plays an essential role in negative feedback regulation of interferon-γ. Less