Study on stomach cancer and liver cancer by Helicobacter pylori in feetion and sterigmatocystin or nitrite treatment in mongorian gerbils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOITA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Junichi  Oita Medical University, Department of Public Health and Hygiene [II], prof., 医学部, 教授 (40109658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kazuo  Oita Medical University, Department of Public Health and Hygiene [II], Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60201282)
SHIMAOKA Akira  Oita Medical University, Department of Public Health and Hygiene [II], Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40136792)
趙 文元  日本学術振興会, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmongorian gerbils / Hericobacter Pylori / Sterigmatocystin / ritrite / Stomach cancer / liver cancer / gastorin / 砂ネズミ / sterigmatocystin / 胃癌 / 食塩
Research Abstract
In this study, the effects of H.pylori, H.pylori supernatants and ST on the stomach and liver were investigated in Mongolian gerbils. 9-week-aged 214 Mongolian gerbils were divided into five groups (1)control, (2) H.pylori, (3) H.pylori supernatants (4) H.pylori with ST(100 ppb) and (5) H.pylori with ST(1000 ppb) groups. H.pylori were administered at 5.6x10^<12> CFU/ml. H.pylori culture supernatants (containing toxin VacA, we call it toxin below) and ST (in the concentration of 100 ppb and 1000 ppb each) which were administered for a period of two years and four months to animals, were added to feed and mixed respectively. Serum IgG antibody was determined by ELISA, and serum gastrin was determined by RIA. Stomach was examined by histopathological method including HE, PAS and Alcian blue (PH 2.5) staining.(1) Infection rate of H. pylori (table 1) Infection rate of H.pylori of every group which was determined by serum IgG is as follows : H. pylori with ST (100 ppb) group, 83.3 % ; H.pyl … More ori with ST (1000 ppb) group, 72.2 % ; H.pylori group, 63.3 % ; Toxin group, 0 % ; control group, 0 %. There is no significant difference between H.pylori and H.pylori with ST groups. (2) Serum gastrin (table 2) Average value of serum gastrin in every group is : control group, 131.9 pg/ml ; toxin group, 126.0 pg/ml ; H.pylori group, 138.2 pg/ml ; H.pylori with ST (1000 ppb), 179.4 pg/ml ; H.pylori with ST (100 ppb) 156.8 pg/ml. The gastrin values of H.pylori with ST groups were higher than the other groups. There is a significant difference between H. pylori group and H.pylori with ST (1000 ppb) group. It is suggested that ST has some effects on gastrin excretion. (3) Pathology (Macroscopic findings) (table 1) The gastric mucosa of all gerbils in the control and toxin groups showed no visible changes. The gastric mucosa of most H.pylori infected gerbils appeared expanded and thickened in varying degrees, covered with abundant mucus, erosive lesions with bleeding, ulcer, or showed marked cancers. The gastric cancer incidence of every group was : (1) H.pylori with ST (100 ppb) group, 72.2 % ; (2) H.pylori with ST (1000 ppb) group, 63.9 % ; (3) H.pylori group, 40.9 % ; (4) toxin group, 0 % ; (5) control group, 0 %. The gastric cancer incidence of H.pylori administered groups is significantly higher than that of none administered groups. The gastric cancer incidence of H.pylori with ST groups is significantly higher than that of H.pylori group. These results suggest that H.pylori can induce gastric cancer, and that ST can enhance the effect of H. pylori. Less