A Study of Facilitating of Collaboration between Patients and Occupational Therapist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1999-2000)
Akita University (1998)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  Kyoto University, College of Medical Technology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70158202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yoshikazu  Akita University, College of Allied Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (20232241)
吉川 法生  秋田大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (30292395)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscollaboration / occupational therapy / Model of Human Occupation / Occupational Self Assessment / client-centered practice / Collabotation協業 / 作業療法Occupational Therapy / 作業に関する自己評価OSA / クライエント中心の実践Client-centered Practice / 作業遂行歴面接II OPHI II
Research Abstract
In order for further facilitating of recent increasing demand for informed consent in health care system in Japan, it is necessary to introduce the concept of collaboration between clients and occupational therapists or other health care professions. However, if the professionals became to familiar the concepts of informed consent or collaboration, it is difficult to accomplish them in their practices. Occupational Self Assessment (OSA) developed by Dr.Gary Kielhofner of the University of Illinois at Chicago, will help to solve this problem. This checklist type assessment show 29 statements which reflect the viewpoint of the therapist concerning with self and his/her environment of the patient. After completing this assessment, client and therapist will discuss the problems client showed. Thus, the collaboration start from the starting point through the end of therapy.
For this three years, we first translated this assessment into Japanese, then had workshop of teaching concepts of informed consent and collaboration and use of OSA, asked the participators to gather case studies applied collaboration and/or use OSA.More than ten trained occupational therapist collect data and discussed the effects of using OSA.Using OSA make more clear the perspective of collaboration for the therapists. Occupational therapy that established for increasing the quality of life of the chronic disabled, will contribute further for improving quality of life of the disabled in Japan.