Development of measuring instrument of autonomous nerve system and visual function for virtual reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAO Masaru  Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70157593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSAWA Kenji  Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50203758)
HASEGAWA Katsuo  Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70004463)
御橋 廣眞 (御橋 広眞)  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30022594)
高橋 誠  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00281064)
御橋 廣眞  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60022456)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstereoscopic graphics / virtual reality / vision / autonomic nerve system / accommodation / convergence / stereoscopic vision / 視覚機能 / 自律神経
Research Abstract
Information technology has been developed very much recently. Virtual reality including stereoscopic display technology has also been developed. Rehabilitation or intellectual stimulation for elderly people is expected to be effective using virtual reality technology. In this research, we developed the measuring instrument of autonomic nerve system and visual function for virtual reality. We have developed the instrument and studied the influence of video-movies of jet coaster on autonomic nervous system and visual function with and without sound. The compound influence of sound and stereoscopic video movies on VR sickness, equilibrium malfunction, and other changes of autonomous nerve system were investigated. In addition, a detailed analysis forthe aging influence of the visual function on the panel of single image stereogram was studied and published as a paper. An autonomous nerve and the sight function measurement device developed by this research were able to be used to evaluate a solid image and the VR compound influence in the future, and it was able to be confirmed that it was useful