Genetical Factors Responsible For Abnormal Liver Function Tests Among Healthy Workers With Multiple Risk Factor Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Isao  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00051649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKA Fumio  Tokai University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70096204)
HOZAWA Shigenari  Tokai University School of MedicineAssistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40181482)
WATANABE Tetsu  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10129744)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmultiple risk factor syndrome / β3adrenergic receptor / ALDH2 / liver function tests / 肝機能検査異常 / 職域健康管理 / β_3-adrenergic receptor / 脂肪肝 / インスリン抵抗性病態 / β_3-advenergic receptor
Research Abstract
Obesity, hyperlipidemia, hypertension and hyperglycemia have been known as the atherosclerotic cardiovascular risk factors. The present study was designed to clarify the relation of aldehyde dehydrogenase 2 (ALDH2) and β3-Adrenergic Receptor (β3-AR) genes and abnormal elevation of ALT supposed to be in the process of multiple risk factor syndrome, and to clarify whether the examinations of two genes and ALT are useful for the prevention of multiple risk factor syndrome. The numbers of cases with elevated ALT increased gradually according to the accumulation of cardiovascular risk factors. Active ALDH2 was significantly more associated with the elevated ALT in the supposed process of multiple risk factor syndrome than β3-AR mutation. In normal BMI group genotypes of ALDH2 and β3-AR are associated with elevated ALT.
To evaluate the genotype of ALDH2 and β3-AR may be additional and helpful way for the prediction and prevention of the multiple risk factor syndrome.