Development of highly-sensitive evaluation method of endothelial cell function and early diagnostic procedure of atherosclerosis by positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Medicine and Clinical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40252457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKADA Hideo  Hamamatsu Photonics Co., Central Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 中央研究所, 専任部員
NISHIMURA Shintaro  Fujisawa Pharmaceutical Industry Co., Basic Technique Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 基盤技術研究室, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEndothelial Cells / Nitric Oxide (NO) / NO synthase (NOS) / Positron Emission Tomography (PET) / Atherosclerosis / Calcium Ionophore / TGF-β / 一酸化窒素 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Early detection of atherosclerosis complicated with hypertension, diabetes mellitus or hyperlipidemia is clinically very crucial. Diagnostic procedure of atherosclerosis so far have many problems; for example, they are very insensitive and detect only advanced lesions or they are very invasive and require high technique. This research project aims at establishment of a new diagnostic method of atherosclerosis to evaluate the decreased activity of nitric oxide (NO) synthase (NOS) in endothelial cells by utilizing PET.
We obtained the following results:
1. We succeeded in the labeling of L-NAME, the NOS inhibitor by ィイD13ィエD1H and ィイD111ィエD1C.
2. Using ィイD13ィエD1H-L-NAME, we demonstrated that uptake of L-NAME by endothelial cells can reflect the activity of NO production (NOS activity) in vitro.
3. Using ィイD111ィエD1C-L-NAME, we succeeded in in vitro PET imaging of endothelial cells.
4. Ionomycin, the calcium ionohore augmented the uptake of ィイD111ィエD1C-L-NAME and we could detect more intense imaging of endothelial cells treated with ionomycin compared with the control.
These results suggest that PET imaging using labeled L-NAME can be the evaluation method of endothelial function (NO production). Towards the in vivo application of our method, search for metabolically more stable L-NAME-related compounds and their labeling for PET imaging are required.