DEVELOPMENT OF ANT-VIRAL HEPATITIS THERAPY WITH BACULOVIRAL VECTORS CARRYING CYTOKINE GENES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuhiko  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DPT OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (80240703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Yoshizumi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DPT OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL STUFF, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
MORIYA Kyoji  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DPT OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
MATSUURA Yoshiharu  NATL. INST. OF INFECT. DIS., SECTION CHIEF, 室長
ISHIBASHI Kotaro  DAIICHI PHARMACEUTICALS, CHIEF SCIENTIST, 主任研究員(研究職)
松浦 義治  国立感染症研究所, 室長
四柳 宏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshepatitis C virus / transgenic mice / core protein / hepatocellular carcinoma / hepatitis / steatosis / アデノウイルス / C型肝炎 / エンベロープ蛋白
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) and hepatitis B virus (HBV) are the major causative agents responsible for the development of chronic hepatitis, cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. Currently, interferons are mainly used for the treatment of chronic hepatitis which is induced by these two agents. However, its efficacy is limited and development of new anti-viral agents is indispensable. We attempted to make recombinant baculoviruses carrying the interferon-γ for the future application to human chronic hepatitis treatment. Interferon-γ gene was efficiently expressed in HepG2 cells using the recombinant baculovirus. In 2.2.l5 cell lines which produces HBV particles, replication of HBV was significantly inhibited by infection with recombinant baculovirus. Inoculation of mice with baculovirus has not led to the production of genes so far, and further trials are now underway. This recombinant baculovirus system which produces interferon-γ is a promising device for future treatment of hardly curable chronic hepatitis.