Induction of chronic inflammatory myelopathy in rats infected with recombinant HTLV-I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIRA Jun-ichi  Kyushu University, Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40183305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANAGI Yoshio  Tohoku University, Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80215417)
IWAKI Toru  Kyushu University, Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40221098)
原 英夫  九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (00260381)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHTLV-I / HAM / Myelopathy / Arthritis / animal models / MT-2 / infectious cDNA clone / キメラ / HTLV-1 / 感染症cDNAクローン / ラット / クローン / サイトカイン / Th1 / Th2バランス / 中枢神経 / 末梢神経
Research Abstract
Human T-lymphotropic virus type 1 (HTLV-I) is closely linked to HTLV-associated myelopathy (HAM), arthritis, uveitis and bronchial alveolitis. Immunological changes caused by HTLV-I infection may affect the condition, but the pathomechanism remains unknown. To elucidate the pathomechanism of these diseases, it is important to make animal models. Although induction of HAM-like paraparesis through experimental infection of WKA rats with HTLV-I has been reported, neither inflammatory changes nor alteration of the immune response has been observed in these animals. In addition, HTLV-I transgenic mice or rat has been reported to induce rheumatoid arthritis (RA)-like but not HAM-like myelopathy.
We established many HTLV-infected T cell lines from HAM patients. One of them (Fuk line) inoculated to WKA rat caused RA-like arthritis. On the other hand, when MT-2, which is a HTLV-infected T cell line derived from ATL patient, was inoculated to WAK rats, they developed myeloneuropathy. These findings suggest that clinical expression in part depends on the HTLV-infected cell lines inoculated. Recently, it becomes technically possible to make infectious cDNA clones of HTLV-I. So, we tried to make infections cDNA clones from MT-2 cells and Fuk cells, respectively, to clarify which portion of HTLV-I genome play a pivotal role for the induction of myelopathy or arthritis. We sequenced the HTLV-I proviral DNA of MT-2 and Fuk line and found several mutations producing amino acid substitution in the pX region of HTLV-I derived from Fuk cells. It is now underway to make infections cDNA clone of HTLV-I of each cell lines.