Clinical application of angiogenic therapy for ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masatoshi  College of Medical Technology, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (50190046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Koji  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Assistant, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (50283594)
TABATA Yasuhiko  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (50211371)
NOHARA Ryuji  Graduate School of Medicine, KYOTO UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (80180769)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAngiogenic therapy / bFGF / Coronary collateral vessel / Effort angina / Heparin / Counterpulsation / Gelatin gel / Myocardial ischemia / ヘパリン運動療法 / LDLアフェレーシス
Research Abstract
Angiogenic therapy is noticed as a new treatment for ischemic heart disease, which increases blood flow to the ischemic myocardium as a result of collateral development secondary to the administration of angiogenic growth factors. While the effectiveness of this treatment is reported in several canine experiments, clinical applications have been launched out in Germany and U.S.A..
We found that significant coronary collateral development is induced by the implantation of bFGF-impregnated acidic gelatin hydrogel microspheres into the infarct myocardium of dogs with acute coronary occlusion. We also found that regional wall motion abnormality is attenuated by the treatment and this treatment is useful for the preservation of ischemic myocardium. As a future clinical application, we have a plan of angiogenic therapy with use of bFGF-impregnated acidic gelatin hydrogel microspheres for patients who are refractory to medical therapy and are not a candidate for percutaneous or surgical revascularization.
EECP (enhanced external counterpulsation) as well as IABP (intra-aortic balloon pumping) increases the aortic diastolic pressure, and decreases the aortic systolic pressure resulting in the augmentation of coronary blood flow and cardiac output. We reported that 35 hours of EECP with the 5,000 U of heparin pretreatment alleviated anginal attack in a patient with effort angina. It is conceivable that EECP combined with heparin pretreatment has great potential as noninvasive treatment of angina patients.