Development and Establishment of a New Therapeutic Strategy for Chronic Heart Failure due to Adenosine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAKAZE Masafumi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (20294069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hideyuki  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70167435)
TADA Michihiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90093434)
HORI Masatsugu  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20124779)
NISHIDA Masashi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40283783)
MASUYAMA Tohru  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (70273670)
宮崎 純一  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (10200156)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAdenosine / Ecto-5'-Nucleotidase / Acute Myocardial Infarction / cDNA array / Adenosine Receptor Antagonists / Chronic Heart Failure / ecto-5' nucleotidase / 慢性心不全 / アデノシン産生増強薬 / 左室駆出率 / 運動耐容能 / ccto-5´-nuclcotidase / 遺伝子発現ラット
Research Abstract
We have previously revealed that adenosine mediates cardioprotection against ischemic and reperfusion injury. In the present study, we have been investigating the role of adenosine in ischemic and non- ischemic heart diseases from the basic and clinical aspects.
First of all, we tested the gene expression in the ischemic and non- ischemic heart failure and we tested the role of adenosine in the gene expression. This is because it is important to know the pathophysiology of ischemic hearts to protect the hearts against ischemic and reperfusion injury. However, many cardiologists have investigated only a few substances once using Northern or Western blot analysis to clarify the pharmacological effect on the diseased hearts. However, many substances simultaneously contribute to the pathophysiology of diseased hearts. cDNA array technique has recently developed as a novel method to evaluate much gene expression at once. We performed cDNA array to examine how many and what kind of genes are … More changed in the diseased hearts using cDNA array with and without administration of an adenosine receptor inhibitor. Cardiac expression of many genes was regulated by ischemic, mechanical and neurohumoral stress. Endogenous adenosine modulated almost half of these regulated genes in the ischemic hearts.
Second, we evaluated the effect of ATP, a precursor of adenosine, to limit the infarct size in the patients with acute myocardial infarction. Intracoronary injection of ATP was revealed to limit the infarct size.
Third, we investigated the role of adenosine in chronic heart failure because chronic heart failure is the final common end- stage of cardiovascular diseases. We evaluated the process of induction of ecto- 5' -nucleotidase during the development of heart failure with the heart failure model of Syrian Hamster. At the compensatory period of chronic heart failure ecto- 5' -nucleotidase activity is enhanced, but ecto- 5'- nucleotidase activity was decreased in decompensated heart failure.
Taken together, we have revealed that adenosine potently attenuates ischemic and non- ischemic heart failure, which may propose a new paradigm for the adenosine therapy of chronic heart failure. Less