The causative genes for allergy and clinical use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Naomi  Gifu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50124714)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsatopy / allergy / IL-12 receptor / IL-18 receptor / I ε region / インターロイキン18レセプタ / インターロイキン12レセプター / インターロイキン18レセプター / インターロイキン12
Research Abstract
The causative genes of allergy have been newly found and have been structurally analyzed.
(1) In B cells
I ε region, S ε region and C ε region of Ig gene have been analyzed in the patients with allergy. As a result, it becomes clear that chromatin of I ε region is more open in the patients with allergy.
(2) In T cells
The mutations of IL-12 receptor β2 chain gene have been identified as one of the causative genes for allergy. Some patients with high levels of IgE production had the mutations of IL-12 receptor β2 chain gene. IL-12 was not able to inhibit IgE production of the patients' peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Therefore, it was indicated that these mutations induced high levels of IgE production and allergic reactions.
Next, the mutations of IL-18 receptor α2 chain gene have been identified as the causative gene for allergy. Some patients with high levels of IgE production had the mutations of IL- 18 receptor α2 chain gene. IL-18 was not able to inhibit IgE production of the patients' peripheral blood mononuclear cells. Therefore, it was indicated that these mutations also induced high levels of IgE production and allergic reactions.
Moreover, we have published the information of structure of IL-18 protein by NMR.
Furthermore, we have published the genetical classification of atopy for clinical or prevention of allergy.