Studies on the molecular genetics and diagnostic and therapeutic procedures for myotonic dystrophy and allied disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Mariko  Jichi medical School, Department of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90166348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Miki  Jichi medical School, Department of Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20296114)
NOZAKI Yasuyuki  Jichi medical School, Department of Pediatrics, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90281295)
TSURU Tomohiko  Jichi medical School, Department of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90296111)
斎藤 茂子 (斉藤 茂子)  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00260836)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmyotonic dystrophy / trinucleotide repeat disorder / hemiplegic migraine / spinocerebellar degeneration / late-onset cerebellar ataxia / caspase-8 / caspase-12 / 先天性筋ジストロフィー / 細胞死 / caspase-3 / 三塩基対リピート疾患 / 脆弱X症候群 / Pfu polymerase ポリメラーゼ / 毛根 / 遺伝子診断 / 筋強直性ジストロフィー / MT-PK遺伝子 / DMAHP遺伝子
Research Abstract
Myotonic dystrophy is a neurodegenerative disorder in which abnormal extension of trinucleotide sequence is a causative gene abnormality, We have found a boy and mother who presented with myotonia, peripheral muscular atrophy, and mental retardation in the boy. DMPK analyses found that they did not carry the expanded trinucleotide repeat nor deletion or base substitutions. ZNF9 analyses showed that they did not have CCTG expansion in exon13. The presence of such cases suggested that multiple causative genes are involved in myotonic dystrophy. To investigate the olecular processes of neurodegeneration of trinucleotide disorders, the relation of polyQ aggregation and caspase-8 or caspase-12 activation was analyzed using antisera that specifically recognizes activated caspases. These studies suggested that polyQ aggregates induced caspase-12 activation and apoptosis via ER stress.
A family that presented with hemiplegic migrain and late-onset cerebellar ataxia was reported. A missense mutation in CACNA1A gene was detected. This suggested that CACN1A gene is causing a wide-variety of neurodegenerative diseases.