Elucidation of Pathogenetic Mechanisms of Severe Ichthyoses and Establishment of New Method for the Diagnosis and Prenatal Disease Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takeji  Keio Univ. School of Medicine, Dept.of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50051579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Masashi  Teikyo Univ. School of Medicine, Dept.of Dermatology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60222551)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ. School of Medicine, Dept.of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00146672)
AMAGAI Masayuki  Keio Univ. School of Medicine, Dept.of Dermatology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (90212563)
MASUNAGA Takuji  KOSE Corporation, Reasearcher, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscornified cell envelope / gene mutation / genodermatosis / ichthyosis / immunoelectron microscopy / non-bullous congenital ichthyosiform erthroderma / prenatal diagnosis / transglutaminase 1 / 非水疱型魚鱗癬様紅皮症 / cornified cell envelope
Research Abstract
Pathogenetic mechanisms of autosomal recessive congenital ichthyosis are still unknown although malformation or the cornified cell envelope arising from mutations of the transglutaminase (Tgase) 1 gene is reported to be the cause of sine cases of lamellar ichthyosis. In this study, using immunofluorescence, immunoelectron microscopic and molecular genetic techniques, pathogenetic mechanisms of several types of autosomal recessive severe ichthyosis were investigated in many affected Japanese families. Immunofluorescent and immunoelectron microscopic observations revealed that abnormality in expression and distribution of several proteins associated with cornified cell envelope formation in the epidermal keratinocytes. Heteroduplex analysis and direct sequencing or the PCR-amplified genes were performed to the putative responsible genes for the ichthyosis phenotypes from results of the morphologic observations. The mutations found were confirmed by restriction enzyme cutting and allele specific oligonucleotide hybfidization methods. In some families, precise and definite diagnosis can be made on the basis of the information of responsible genes. In addition, the results of this study contributed to the establishment of methodology of early prenatal diagnosis of the severe congenital ichthyoses.