Establishment of Ryudocan Null Mouse and ELISA for Blood Levels of Ryudocan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Tetsuhito  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40161913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Koji  School of Medicine, Medical Staff, 医学部, 医員
KADOMATSU Kenji  School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80204519)
都築 忍  名古屋大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHeparan sulfate proteoglycan / ryudocan (syndecan-4) / null mice / focal adhesion / fibronectin / Ryudocan / ノックアウトマウス / 血中濃度 / 心筋梗塞 / 組織修復
Research Abstract
Focal adhesion formation on fibronectin requires two signals, i.e. one from the cell-binding domain of fibronectin and one from the heparin-binding domain. While the cell-binding domain is recognized by integrins, the cell surface molecules that recognize the heparin-binding domain have not been identified. Previous reports have demonstrated that ryudocan (syndecan-4), a heparan sulfate proteoglycan, is a component of focal adhesions and that anti-syndecan-4 antibody can promote focal adhesion formation. Thus, ryudocan is a candidate that recognizes the heparin-binding domain. To study the role of syndecan-4 in focal adhesion formation, we generated ryudocan null mice. Even in ryudocan (-/-) fibroblasts, focal adhesions were formed and actin fibers terminated normally at focal adhesions. However, neither the fibronectin heparin-binding fragment in a soluble form nor anti-ryudocan antibody promoted focal adhesion formation in ryudocan (-/-) fibroblasts cultured on the cell-binding fragment, promoted focal adhesion formation. Thus, the present study has revealed that the heparin-binding fragment in a soluble form requires ryudocan for focal adhesion formation, whereas one in a solid form could utilize not only ryudocan but also some unidentified cell surface molecules.