Development of treatment strategies for malignancies using novel apoptosis-inducing factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2000)
Jichi Medical University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
HATAKE Kiyohiko  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Div. of Clinical Chemotherapy, Cancer Chemotherapy Center. Cancer Institute. Associate Chief, 癌化学療法センター・臨床部, 副部長 (80192699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Muneo  Biochemical Research Laboratory, Morinaga Milk Industry Co., Ltd. Associate Member, 生物科学研究所, 主任研究員
冨塚 浩 (富塚 浩)  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00285785)
照井 康仁  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10285786)
大月 哲也  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60275691)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsapoptosis / endothelial IL-8 / aminopeptidase N / purging tumor cells / アポトーシス / 内皮細胞 / インターロイキン8 / 白血病 / 抗腫瘍効果
Research Abstract
We purified three kinds of undiscovered factor that induces apoptosis in leukemic cells from HL-60 human myeloid leukemic cell-conditioned media. We identified the N-terminal amino acid sequences, and we demonstrated that one of our factors, endothelial interleukin-8 induced apoptosis in both leukemic and lymphoma cells. Monocyte-derived IL-8 did not induce apoptosis, and we demonstrated that N-terminal AVLPR peptide induced apoptosis. We demonstrated that both endothelial IL-8 and peptide AVLPR induced apoptosis and antitumor effect in leukemia-bearing mice in vivo. NB4, derived from acute promyelocytic leukemia, is a resistant cell line for endothelial IL-8-induced apoptosis. We observed that expression of CD13 antigen, that is an aminopeptidase N, is related to resistance for endothelial IL-8-induced apoptosis. Neutralizing antibody for CD13 inhibited aminopeptidase N activity, and aminopeptidase inhibitors reversed resistance for endothelial IL-8-induced apoptosis.
CD13 is one of the resistant mechanism for endothelial IL-8-induced apoptosis. Next, we demonstrated that b2-microglobulin induced apoptosis in leukemia and lymphoma cells. β2-microglobulin induced apoptosis via activation of caspase-3 and NF-kB pathway, Anti-HLA antibodies induced apoptosis in T cell leukemic cells that is different pathway from b2-microglobulin-induced pathway. We also demonstrated that complement factor Bb induced apoptosis via CD11c receptor in leukemia cells. We hope that our apoptosis-inducing factors will help purging tumor cells in peripheral blood collected samples in cancer patients.