Development of a novel method for anticoagulant property of vascular endothlial cells and its application to the diagnosis of cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KATO Hisao  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Director of Division of Etiology and Pathogenesis, 病因部, 部長 (80029959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Isao  Iatron laboratories Inc., 係長
KAMIKUBO Yu-ichi  The Chemo-Sera-Therapeutics Institute, staff, 室長
KAWAGUCHI Akito  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, staff, 病因部, 室員 (70214608)
WADA Hideo  Mie University School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40158704)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAnticoagulant / endothelial cell / diagnosis / cardiovascular disease / TFPI / beta-2-glycoprotein I / monoclonal antibody / DIC / anti-phospholipid antibody syndrome / 動脈硬化 / 測定法
Research Abstract
The anticoagulant properties of vascular endothelial cells are regulated by various mechanisms. In this study, we focused on two proteins, TFPI and beta2-glycoprotein I, which are supposed to be closely associated with the anicoagulant property of endothelial cells. TFPI is a protease inhibitor with the ability to inhibit the initial reactions of the blood coagulation cascade. Beta-glycoprotein I has the ability to bind with various negatively-charged substances and plays major role in anti-phospholipid syndrome. Our purpose of this study is the development of the novel methods for these two proteins and the clinical application of these methods.
We prepared a specific monoclonal antibody for a complex of TFPI-Xa and established a method to measure the complex in plasma. We found that the level of the complex is significantly higher in DIC patients than in normal control.
We also prepared a specific monoclonal antibody for a nicked form of beta2-glycoprotein I and established a method to measure the nicked form in plasma. We found that the level of the nicked form is significantly higher in the patients with DIC and anti-cardiolipin antibody.