Project/Area Number |
10557098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOZUMA Shiro (2000-2001) The University of Tokyo, Obstetrics & Gynecology, A. Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10272569)
海野 信也 (1998-1999) 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90193979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUMO Genzo The University of Tokyo, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60282646)
BABA Kazunori The University of Tokyo, Medical Engineering, A. Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30181035)
上妻 志郎 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10272569)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | umbilical cord / fetal sheep / hemodynamics / 子宮内胎児発育障害 / 胎仔 / 臍帯 / 血流 / 内分泌 / 循環 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the effect of chronic umbilical cord compression on fetal growth, we characterized the detailed hemodynamics of fetal blood pressure, heart rate, umbilical blood flow and carotid blood flow responses to partial umbilical cord compression. In chronically instrumented fetal sheep at 120-130 days of gestation, partial compression of the umbilical cord was induced 15 times, each for 2 min at 2 min intervals. Each cord copression reduced umbilical blood flow by 50%. The data obtained in this study has been under investigation.