Applied research for the development of gene diagnosis of ovarian dysfunction using a novel ovarian transcription factor GIOT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10557099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University (1999)
Gunma University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kaoru  Fukui Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30125877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAZU Tetsuya  Fukui Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (00242587)
YAMADA Kazuya  Fukui Medical University, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20263238)
峯岸 敬  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (00209842)
保坂 公平  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (70108992)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsovary / human homologue / inducible gene / transcription factor / 転写因子 / 腫瘍 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
In order to develop a gene diagnostic system for ovarian dysfunction using a novel ovarian transcription factor GIOT, we have cloned human homologues of GIOT and investigated the possible roles of GIOT for the ovarian functions. An expression plasmid containing GIOT was constructed and rat granulosa cells were transfected with the plasmid. Reporter plasmids containing ovarian genes were simultaneously transfected and the reporter activity was measured. The transfection study demonstrated that GIOT can suppress the ovarian gene expression and works as an ovarian transcription repressor. MA10 mouse Leydig tumor cells were also transfected with the GIOT expression plasmid and similar results were obtained. Therefore, we demonstrated that GIOT actually works on the transcriptional regulation of ovarian genes. We also have cloned human homologues of GIOT. At least three human GIOT homologues were isolated. Nucleotide sequence analysis of these clones revealed that these are distinct genes. Functional analysis of these genes is now underway.